DIY Sakuma-Schade 6V6 Amp

Opa1

Moderator
Staff member
Site Supporter
OPA1, in the photo you posted with the iron all lined up, that will hum like crazy if that's how you arrange everything.

JF - yes I have two transformers here to evaluate once the rona finishes its thing at my home.
I was just showing pics of the parts. I still haven't decided on the layout.
Rona sucks! Hope everyone is ok.
 

rogerfederer

Junior Member
Site Supporter
OPA1, in the photo you posted with the iron all lined up, that will hum like crazy if that's how you arrange everything.

JF - yes I have two transformers here to evaluate once the rona finishes its thing at my home.
sorry to hear about covid at your house. all the best.
 

Opa1

Moderator
Staff member
Site Supporter
Aluminum top plate arrived today! Cut to the exact measurements too. I need to find a nice hole saw to cut the 60mm holes for the Temco can caps. I'd like a nice cutter that doesn't walk around much when cutting. I'll use a drill press to cut them. Does anyone have an idea of what type of hole saw to get?
 

Wntrmute2

Not So Mediocre Member
Site Supporter
I just looked at my hole saws. I have a Morse one you can borrow and a brand new one from Amazon (below) you can have.
61NpPqK5mcL._AC_SX679_.jpg
 

Opa1

Moderator
Staff member
Site Supporter
I just looked at my hole saws. I have a Morse one you can borrow and a brand new one from Amazon (below) you can have.
61NpPqK5mcL._AC_SX679_.jpg
I'm in south Texas. The TCT is one of the brands I looked at. I would think it would stay centered with the cut. The can caps are 60mm and outer lip in 62.5 so accuracy is a must.
 

Wntrmute2

Not So Mediocre Member
Site Supporter
I dont know the runout of the above tool. There are other factors as you probably aware of. How tightly your workpiece is clamped, quill bearing clearance, chuck runout, how far you extend the bit from the drill head.
I'll send you that bit gratis if you want to try it. I guess I could try it out and compare it to the Morse bit I have over the weekend.
 

Wntrmute2

Not So Mediocre Member
Site Supporter
I dont know the runout of the above tool. There are other factors as you probably aware of. How tightly your workpiece is clamped, quill bearing clearance, chuck runout, how far you extend the bit from the drill head.
I'll send you that bit gratis if you want to try it. I guess I could try it out and compare it to the Morse bit I have over the weekend.
I was wrong about what I had. The Amazon hole saw was a 55mm but cut a nice clean 55.50mmhole. It was easier and a smoother cut than the Morse 60mm one. Lots more chatter and not as nice a hole. The hole was 60.66mm. You can borrow my Morse hole saw but I think I'd buy the Amazon bit.
60mm Bit.
 

Opa1

Moderator
Staff member
Site Supporter
Thanks for checking the cut. Thanks for the link too!
I ran into another problem today. The top plate is not square. It has one square corner. Guess QC is just out the window.
 

MrEd

Senior Nobody
Site Supporter
Thanks for checking the cut. Thanks for the link too!
I ran into another problem today. The top plate is not square. It has one square corner. Guess QC is just out the window.
That stinks.
Sorry to hear that, can is be squared by filing and still have the area you need?
 
Top